Transaction #8422 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-035177

Moleculin Biotech, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Options (right to buy)

Moleculin Biotech, Inc. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Moleculin Biotech, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Options (right to buy) on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 150,000. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001659617
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
150,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
164,668
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 14, 2025, 4:06 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MBRX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
150,000
Conversion / exercise price
0.49
Exercise date
November 12, 2026
Expiration date
November 12, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The options set forth in this table vest on November 12, 2026, subject to the grantee's continued service on the Company's Board of Directors on each vesting date.
F2
The options were issued in connection with the reporting person's Board of Director service to the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.