Transaction #8424 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-035182

Moleculin Biotech, Inc. · Stock award · Stock option (right to buy)

Moleculin Biotech, Inc. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Moleculin Biotech, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock option (right to buy) on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 830,000. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001659617
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
830,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,210,731
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 14, 2025, 4:07 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MBRX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
830,000
Conversion / exercise price
0.49
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
November 12, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The stock option set forth in this table vests in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the Transaction Date, subject to the grantee's continued service to the Company on each vesting date.
F2
Issued in connection with the reporting person's employment with the Company.
F3
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one shares of Company common stock.
F4
On November 12, 2025, the Board approved this performance based restricted stock unit. The performance based restricted stock units set forth in this table will vest in 20% installments upon the achievement of certain clinical milestones; provided that upon a change of control (as defined in the 2024 Stock Plan) 100% shall vest.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.