Transaction #8504 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-052419

Gen Digital Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock

Gen Digital Inc. · Transacted November 13, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Gen Digital Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,000. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000849399
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
5,000
Reported price
27.1386
Reference value
135,693
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
28,419
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 14, 2025, 5:16 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GEN · NasdaqGENVR · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Pursuant to the Contingent Value Rights Agreement dated April 17, 2025, (the CVR Agreement"), each GENVR share entitles the holder a conditional payment of $23.00 in Gen Digital Inc.'s common stock (GEN), par value $0.01 per share, if, on any date prior to April 17, 2027, (i) each GEN share trades at an average volume-weighted price of at least $37,50 per share for more than 30 consecutive trading days within the period from December 10, 2024 to April 17, 2027 or (ii) Gen undergoes a change of control.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.