Transaction #852 · Form 4 · 0001106578-25-000020
UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,000. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001082554
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 4,000
- Reported price
- 120.26
- Reference value
- 481,040
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,130
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2025, 4:30 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- ROTHBLATT MARTINE A ↗
Chairperson & CEO · Director
CIK 0001106578
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This exercise and sale of stock options was pursuant to a pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plan entered into by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. This plan will continue until the earlier of: (a) exhaustion of a tranche of 294,000 stock options that expire March 15, 2026; or (b) December 31, 2025.
- F2
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $436.01 to $436.93. The price reported above reflects the weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
- F3
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $430.13 to $430.62. The price reported above reflects the weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
- F4
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $431.29 to $431.77. The price reported above reflects the weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
- F5
- Shares held in family trusts as to which the Reporting Person shares investment power and the Reporting Person and/or immediate family members are beneficiaries.
- F6
- Shares held in family trusts as to which the Reporting Person's spouse is sole trustee and sole beneficiary or co-trustee and settlor with power to revoke.
- F7
- Shares held in family trusts as to which the Reporting Person's spouse shares investment power and the Reporting Person and/or immediate family members are beneficiaries.
- F8
- Shares held in family trusts as to which the Reporting Person is sole trustee and sole beneficiary or co-trustee and settlor with power to revoke.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.