Transaction #8578 · Form 4 · 0001847946-25-000010
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Transacted November 13, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EMERSON ELECTRIC CO records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on November 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 70,000. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EMERSON ELECTRIC CO
- Company CIK
- 0000032604
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 70,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 70,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 14, 2025, 4:32 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Krishnan Ram R. ↗
Executive Vice Pres & COO
CIK 0001847946
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 70,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 192.69
- Exercise date
- November 13, 2026
- Expiration date
- November 13, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Bona Fide gift by Reporting Person of 77 shares to United Way.
- F2
- Price is not applicable to acquisitions or dispositions resulting from bona fide gifts.
- F3
- Grant of stock options under shareholder approved benefit plan exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d).
- F4
- The Reporting person was awarded a total of 350,000 stock options on 11/13/2025 in 5 tranches of 70,000 stock options each, with each tranche having a different exercise price. Each of the 5 tranches of 70,000 stock options become exercisable in five equal annual installments of 14,000 each beginning on 11/13/2026.
- F5
- Price is not applicable to stock options received as incentive compensation.
- F6
- The exercise price is equal to 125% of the closing price of Issuer's common stock on the date of grant.
- F7
- The exercise price is equal to 150% of the closing price of Issuer's common stock on the date of grant.
- F8
- The exercise price is equal to 175% of the closing price of Issuer's common stock on the date of grant.
- F9
- The exercise price is equal to 200% of the closing price of Issuer's common stock on the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.