Transaction #8619 · Form 4 · 0002062543-25-000005
Bakkt, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Bakkt, Inc. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Bakkt, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 33,557. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Bakkt, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001820302
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 33,557
- Reported price
- 10
- Reference value
- 335,570
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 294,716
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 14, 2025, 9:38 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Naheta Akshay Sudhir ↗
CEO and President · Director
CIK 0002062543
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 11,426 restricted stock units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the issuer's Class A Common Stock. The RSUs will vest on March 21, 2026, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the issuer as of the vesting date.
- F2
- These securities are an inducement grant of performance stock units ("PSUs"). Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- F3
- The PSUs shall be eligible to vest over a three-year performance period following March 21, 2025 (the "Vesting Commencement Date") based on attainment of certain stock price metrics as provided below (the "Performance Period"). A total of 535,909 of the total PSUs will vest, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the issuer through such vesting date, if the issuer's stock price (measured based on a rolling 90-day volume-weighted average price "VWAP") appreciates at any point during the Performance Period by100% above $9.33 per share (the "Reference Price"). [Continued to footnote 4]
- F4
- [Continued from footnote 3] For each additional 25% of stock price appreciation (measured based on a rolling 90-day VWAP) above the Reference Price during the Performance Period, limited to a maximum of eight (8) additional vesting tranches, an additional 133,976PSUs will vest, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the issuer through such vesting date. No PSUs will vest in the event that the issuer's stock price (measured based on a rolling 90-day VWAP) does not appreciate above the Reference Price by at least 100% during the Performance Period. Any PSUs that satisfy the above vesting conditions prior to the first anniversary of the Vesting Commencement Date will not vest unless and until the first anniversary of the Vesting Commencement Date.
- F5
- Represents stock options to purchase shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock ("Options") granted on July 29, 2025, contingent on the Issuer's shareholder approval, which was obtained on October 31, 2025. The Options are a commitment by the grantee to exercise a predetermined number of Options every quarter for eight quarters (the "Committed Options") at an exercise price per share equal to $10,00, which reflects the fair market value of a share of Class A Common Stock on the grant date. If the reporting person does not exercise the Committed Options in any quarter, then all remaining Options are forfeited. One-eighth of the Options will become exercisable each quarter (each, a "Quarterly Tranche"). [Continued to footnote 6]
- F6
- [Continued from footnote 5] The Committed Options will be exercisable over a two-day period in the applicable quarter (the "Exercise Period"); provided that if the Exercise Period for a Quarterly Tranche occurs during a blackout period, then such Exercise Period shall instead be the next quarterly Exercise Period. If the reporting person exercises the Committed Option portion, the remainder of that Quarterly Tranche (the "Optional Exercise Options") will become exercisable for a period of one year. The Optional Exercise Option portion of any Quarterly Tranche will expire at the end of such one-year period. [Continued to footnote 7]
- F7
- [Continued from footnote 6] Notwithstanding the foregoing exercise schedule, following the first quarter after stockholder approval of the Options, any portion of the Options may be exercised earlier than the applicable quarter, provided that shares of Class A Common Stock acquired on exercise of the Optional Exercise Options will be subject to a lock-up period so that the shares acquired on exercise may not be sold or transferred until the originally-scheduled exercise date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.