Transaction #8769 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-284842
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /DE/ · Purchase · Depositary Shares
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /DE/ · Transacted November 13, 2025 · Filed November 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /DE/ records a purchase involving Depositary Shares on November 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 300. The filing date is November 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000798941
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 300
- Reported price
- 1,000
- Reference value
- 300,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 300
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 17, 2025, 5:28 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Alemany Ellen R ↗
Director
CIK 0001537972
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Depositary Share represents a 1/100th interest in a share of the Issuer's 7% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series D.
- F2
- On August 7, 2024, the reporting person contributed 2,570 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly by her to a new grantor retained annuity trust (the "Alemany August 2024 GRAT #1," of which she serves as trustee), which shares continued to be reported as indirectly owned.
- F3
- On June 6, 2025, 1,690 shares of Class A Common Stock were distributed from the Alemany March 2024 GRAT #1 (the "GRAT," of which she serves as trustee) to the reporting person and the remaining 2,295 shares held by the GRAT continue to be reported in this Form 4 as indirectly owned.
- F4
- On September 8, 2025, 1,240 shares of Class A Common Stock were distributed from the Alemany August 2024 GRAT #1 (the "GRAT," of which she serves as trustee) to the reporting person, and on September 10, 2025, 5 shares of Class A Common Stock were distributed from the GRAT to the reporting person. The remaining 1,325 shares held by the GRAT continue to be reported in this Form 4 as indirectly owned.
- F5
- On September 15, 2025, the reporting person contributed 4,716 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly by her to a new grantor retained annuity trust (the "Alemany September 2025 GRAT #1," of which she serves as trustee), which shares continue to be reported in this Form 4 as indirectly owned.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.