Transaction #8792 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-111485
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Purchase · 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Transacted November 13, 2025 · Filed November 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. records a purchase involving 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 on November 13, 2025. The quantity was not reported. The filing date is November 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001527541
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- Not reported
- Reported price
- 1,000,000 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- Not reported
- Ownership description
- See footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 17, 2025, 3:06 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Stilwell Associates, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0000913960
- Stilwell Joseph ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001113303
- Stilwell Value LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001397076
- Stilwell Value Partners VII, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001555931
- Stilwell Activist Fund, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001564452
- Stilwell Activist Investments, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001573720
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 179,359
- Conversion / exercise price
- 1.74
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 31, 2031
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Investments, L.P. ("SAI") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Stilwell Value LLC ("Value"), which is the general partner of SAI. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F2
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Fund, L.P. ("SAF") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SAF. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F3
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Value Partners VII, L.P. ("SVP VII") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SVP VII. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F4
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Associates, L.P. ("SA") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SA. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F5
- The Issuer's 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 (the "Notes") are convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into shares of the Issuer's common stock at a conversion price of $1.742315 per share (14.348723 common shares for each $25.00 of principal amount of the Notes being converted).
- F6
- Interest on the Notes may be payable, at the Issuer's election, in cash, in shares of the Issuer's Series B Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series B Preferred Stock") or in shares of the Issuer's Series D Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series D Preferred Stock"), in each case as set forth in the Notes.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were sold at a price of $80.0459 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were purchased at a price of $80.00 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.
- F9
- Each share of Series D Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.0000003 shares of the Issuer's common stock (a conversion price of $85,478,400 per share of common stock). Series D Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
- F10
- Each share of Series B Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.0000001 shares of the Issuer's common stock (a conversion price of $201,600,000 per share of common stock). Series B Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.