Transaction #8992 · Form 4 · 0001670541-25-000141

Adient plc · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares

Adient plc · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Adient plc records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 60,512. The filing date is November 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
Adient plc
Company CIK
0001670541
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
60,512
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
60,512
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 17, 2025, 5:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ADNT · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents performance share units earned for the three-year performance period ended September 30, 2025. The Compensation Committee approved the performance results on November 13, 2025. Mr. Huang's performance share units vested and were settled for cash on November 13, 2025.
F2
Reflects vesting of restricting share units, which were settled in cash, on November 14, 2025.
F3
Reflects vesting of restricted share units, which were settled in cash, on November 16, 2025.
F4
Reflects grant of restricted stock units, that, subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, vest in three equal installments on each of the first, second and third anniversaries of the grant date. Mr. Huang's restricted stock units are settled in cash.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.