Transaction #9080 · Form 4 · 0000002488-25-000168
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 17,108. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC
- Company CIK
- 0000002488
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 17,108
- Reported price
- 34.19
- Reference value
- 584,922.52
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,731,613
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 4:09 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Papermaster Mark D ↗
Chief Technology Officer & EVP
CIK 0001449649
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The stock option exercises reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 5, 2024.
- F2
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 5, 2024.
- F3
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $235.26 to $236.25 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $236.31 to $236.94 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F5
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $237.43 to $238.39 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F6
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $238.44 to $239.37 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F7
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $239.55 to $240.54 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F8
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $240.59 to $241.38 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F9
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $241.81 to $242.75 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F10
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $242.81 to $243.80 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F11
- Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $243.81 to $244.16 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F12
- The options vest 1/3 on each of August 9, 2020, 2021 and 2022.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.