Transaction #9178 · Form 4 · 0000093751-25-000663

STATE STREET CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

STATE STREET CORP · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for STATE STREET CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,204. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000093751
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,204
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
229,227
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 18, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

STT · NYSESTT-PG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Unit is the equivalent of one share of State Street Corporation common stock.
F2
Pursuant to award granted on February 24, 2023 under the State Street Corporation 2017 Stock Incentive Plan, price is determined by multiplying the number of Restricted Stock Units by the average closing price of Common Stock on the New York Stock Exchange during the 30 trading days occurring on or immediately prior to the applicable vesting date.
F3
Pursuant to award granted on February 23, 2024 under the State Street Corporation Amended and Restated 2017 Stock Incentive Plan, price is determined by multiplying the number of Restricted Stock Units by the average closing price of Common Stock on the New York Stock Exchange during the 30 trading days occurring on or immediately prior to the applicable vesting date.
F4
By a trust. The reporting person continues to report beneficial ownership of STT common stock held by the trust but disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F5
Quarterly installment of award granted on February 24, 2023 with one-half of the units vesting in three equal quarterly installments commencing May 15, 2023 and remaining units vesting in nine equal quarterly installments commencing February 15, 2024.
F6
Quarterly installment of award granted on February 23, 2024 with one-half of the units vesting in three equal quarterly installments commencing May 15, 2024 and remaining units vesting in nine equal quarterly installments commencing February 15, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.