Transaction #9185 · Form 4 · 0000357301-25-000014
TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y · Exercise / conversion · COMMON STOCK
TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y · Transacted November 15, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y records an exercise / conversion involving COMMON STOCK on November 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,226. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y
- Company CIK
- 0000357301
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,226
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,283
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 3:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- LEONARD ROBERT M ↗
EVP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
CIK 0001243260
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects cash settlements of restricted stock units that settled only for cash.
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive a payment in cash equal to the value of one share of Issuer Common Stock on settlement date.
- F3
- One third of the restricted stock units awarded November 15, 2022 "vested" on November 15, 2025 and were settled in cash.
- F4
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock upon vesting.
- F5
- The RSU's vest in three equal annual installments beginning on November 21, 2024, the first anniversary of the date of the grant.
- F6
- The RSU's vest in three equal annual installments beginning on November 19, 2025, the first anniversary of the date of the grant.
Remarks
ADDITIONAL SHARE ACQUIRED BY REPORTING PERSON'S PARTICIPATION IN DIVIDEND REINVESTMENT AND/OR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN WITH DIVIDEND REINVESTMENT FEATURE.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.