Transaction #9213 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001714
PENTAIR plc · Exercise / conversion · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)
PENTAIR plc · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PENTAIR plc records an exercise / conversion involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 321. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PENTAIR plc
- Company CIK
- 0000077360
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 321
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 26,022
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 5:50 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Fishman Robert P ↗
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001399744
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 321
- Conversion / exercise price
- 51.53
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- January 4, 2031
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Shares swapped to cover the stock option exercise prices resulting from the stock option exercises.
- F2
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $105.00 to $105.598. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F3
- End-of-period holdings include shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan in exempt transactions not required to be reported pursuant to Section 16(a).
- F4
- This option is presently exercisable in full.
- F5
- One-third of the stock options become exercisable on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.