Transaction #9226 · Form 4 · 0000905148-25-004133
WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP · Stock award · Non-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy)
WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP records a stock award involving Non-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 300,000. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP
- Company CIK
- 0001018164
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 300,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 300,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 5:35 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- WILLIS CHARLES F IV ↗
Executive Chairman · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001033309
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 300,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 126.55
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- November 10, 2031
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This option was granted with an exercise price equal to the greater of (i) Fair Market Value (as defined in the Issuer's 2023 Incentive Stock Plan) of the Issuer's common stock on November 10, 2025 (the "Grant Date") and (ii) the five-day average volume weighted average Fair Market Value of the Issuer's common stock for the five trading days occurring from (and including) the Grant Date through (and including) November 14, 2025. Accordingly, once the exercise price for this option was fixed on November 14, 2025, this option became a "derivative security," as such term is defined in Rule 16a-1(c) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), and reportable under Section 16 of the Exchange Act.
- F2
- This option vests in four equal installments on November 10, 2026, November 10, 2027, November 10, 2028, and November 10, 2029.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.