Transaction #9228 · Form 4 · 0000912282-25-001256
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. · Exercise / conversion · Common Shares
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. · Transacted October 24, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Shares on October 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,286. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP.
- Company CIK
- 0001966983
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 13,286
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 141,649
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 5:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- GRANDY EDWARD ↗
Sr VP, GC & Secretary
CIK 0002045063
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted share unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- Represents grant of RSUs on October 24, 2023, which vests as follows: 1/5 on October 24, 2023; 1/5 on October 24, 2024; 1/5 on October 24, 2025; 1/5 on October 24, 2026; and 1/5 on October 24, 2027. As of the date of this Form 3, 39,856 RSUs remain unvested.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.