Transaction #923 · Form 4 · 0001227654-25-000178
COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 45,467. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001227654
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 45,467
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 65,978
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2025, 5:03 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- DOWLING EDWARD C ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001210454
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the number of shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and release of the restricted stock units listed in Table II.
- F2
- Represents deferred stock units granted by the Issuer in connection with the Reporting Person's service as a director.
- F3
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.
- F4
- Restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments, beginning on October 15, 2025 and ending on October 15, 2027.
Remarks
Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.