Transaction #9316 · Form 4 · 0001123292-25-000659
Cipher Digital Inc. · Other acquisition · Forward sale contract (obligation to sell)
Cipher Digital Inc. · Transacted November 14, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Cipher Digital Inc. records an other acquisition involving Forward sale contract (obligation to sell) on November 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,520,000. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Cipher Digital Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001819989
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 5,520,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,520,000
- Ownership description
- See Footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 5:31 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Bitfury Top HoldCo B.V. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001884407
- Vavilovs Valerijs ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001887811
- V3 Holding Ltd ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001887845
- Bitfury Holding B.V. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001887853
- Bitfury Group Ltd ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001887872
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 5,520,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On November 14, 2025, Bitfury Top HoldCo B.V. ("Bitfury Top HoldCo") entered into a variable prepaid forward sale contract (the "Forward Contract") with an unaffiliated third-party dealer (the "Dealer") covering a maximum of 5,520,000 shares of Common Stock. The Forward Contract obligates Bitfury Top HoldCo to deliver to the Dealer up to 1,840,000 shares of Common Stock in each of three tranches within one business day after each of the three maturity dates of the Forward Contract (October 2, 2026, October 30, 2026 and December 7, 2026), for an aggregate amount of up to 5,520,000 shares. In exchange for assuming this obligation, Bitfury Top HoldCo received a cash payment of $94.6 million in connection with the entry into the Forward Contract. The reporting person pledged 5,520,000 shares of Common Stock (the "Pledged Shares") to secure its obligations under the Forward Contract. [Continued]
- F2
- [Cont.] The number of shares of Common Stock to be delivered to the Dealer on each of the three maturity dates is to be determined as follows: (a) if the closing price of Common Stock during the trading day immediately preceding the maturity date (the "Settlement Price") is less than or equal to $21.4439 (the "Floor Price"), the reporting person will deliver to the Dealer 1,840,000 shares; (b) if the Settlement Price is between the Floor Price and $37.5268 (the "Cap Price"), the reporting person will deliver to the Dealer a number of shares of Common Stock having a value (based on the then market price) equal to $39.5 million; and (c) if the Settlement Price is greater than the Cap Price, the reporting person will deliver to the Dealer a number of shares of Common Stock equal to 1,840,000 shares minus a number of shares of Common Stock having a value (based on the then market price) equal to $29.6 million. [Continued]
- F3
- [Cont.] Bitfury Top HoldCo will retain economic and voting rights in the Pledged Shares during the term of the pledge (so long as no event of default or similar event occurs under the Forward Contract or the related pledge agreement).
- F4
- Bitfury Group Limited ("BGL") is the sole owner of Bitfury Top HoldCo, and V3 Holding Limited ("V3") is the majority owner of BGL. Valerijs Vavilovs is the sole owner of V3. As a result of the foregoing relationships, each of Mr. Vavilovs, V3 and BGL may be deemed to share beneficial ownership of the securities beneficially owned by Bitfury Top HoldCo, and Mr. Vavilovs may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the Common Stock owned by V3. Each of Mr. Vavilovs, V3, Bitfury Top HoldCo, BGL and Bitfury Holding B.V. disclaim beneficial ownership of such shares except to the extent of their respective pecuniary interests therein.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.