Transaction #954 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-031131

Texas Pacific Land Corp · Purchase · Common Stock

Texas Pacific Land Corp · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Texas Pacific Land Corp records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001811074
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
1
Reported price
924.33
Reference value
924.33
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,162,544
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2025, 1:29 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TPL · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On December 18, 2024, Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC (HKAM) filed an amendment to its Schedule 13D, in which it noted beneficial ownership of 3,578,173 shares and Murray Stahl's direct interest in 7,848 shares and his indirect interest in approximately 156,083 shares. The extent of HKAM's pecuniary interest in the shares beneficially owned is disclosed herein. Mr. Stahl does not exercise investment discretion with respect to the securities of the Issuer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.