Transaction #9589 · Form 4 · 0001427404-25-000005

NEXTERA ENERGY INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

NEXTERA ENERGY INC · Transacted November 17, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NEXTERA ENERGY INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 145,140. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000753308
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
145,140
Reported price
27.918
Reference value
4,052,018.52
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
307,833
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 18, 2025, 4:41 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NEE · NYSENEE-PN · NYSENEE-PS · NYSENEE-PT · NYSENEE-PU · NYSENEE-PV · NYSENEE-PW · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Options exercised pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 5, 2025.
F2
Sales effected pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 5, 2025.
F3
The option, representing a right to buy 145,140 shares, became exercisable in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on February 12, 2016.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.