Transaction #9618 · Form 4 · 0001451293-25-000003
Morningstar, Inc. · Stock award · Market Stock Units
Morningstar, Inc. · Transacted November 15, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Morningstar, Inc. records a stock award involving Market Stock Units on November 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 10,810. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Morningstar, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001289419
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 10,810
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 10,810
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 18, 2025, 6:07 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Kapoor Kunal ↗
CEO · Director
CIK 0001451293
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 10,810
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- November 14, 2028
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents common stock earned from the vesting of a market stock unit grant on November 15, 2022.
- F2
- Amount includes 1237 restricted stock units that vest in full on May 15, 2026 that were excluded from the prior filing due to administrative error.
- F3
- The market stock units earned will be based on the company's cumulative total shareholder return for the three year performance period ending November 14, 2028.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.