Transaction #9825 · Form 4 · 0001666689-25-000004

GAP INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

GAP INC · Transacted November 15, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GAP INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 327. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
GAP INC
Company CIK
0000039911
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
327
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
37,721.9267
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 18, 2025, 5:29 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GAP · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Mandatory tax withholding on vesting of restricted stock units due to retirement eligibility.
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Gap Inc. Common Stock.
F3
The restricted stock units for which the reporting person is retirement eligible vest 5,588 shares on March 14, 2026. Vesting (but not distribution) is accelerated on retirement eligibility, subject to the RSUs being held for one year following the grant date.
F4
Not applicable.
F5
The restricted stock units for which the reporting person is retirement eligible vest 15,179 shares on March 13, 2026 and 15,179 shares on March 13, 2027. Vesting (but not distribution) is accelerated on retirement eligibility, subject to the RSUs being held for one year following the grant date.
F6
The restricted stock units for which the reporting person is retirement eligible vest 10,488 shares on March 18, 2026, 10,489 shares on March 18, 2027, and 10,489 shares on March 18, 2028. Vesting (but not distribution) is accelerated on retirement eligibility, subject to the RSUs being held for one year following the grant date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.