Transaction #11231 · Form 4 · 0000038777-25-000262

FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC · Purchase · Common Stock, par value $.10

FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC records a purchase involving Common Stock, par value $.10 on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 50,000. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000038777
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
50,000
Reported price
21.2
Reference value
1,060,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
90,137,677
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 21, 2025, 4:18 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BEN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reporting Person holds shares in the Franklin Templeton 401(k) Retirement Plan. Information is based on a plan statement as of October 10, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.