Transaction #11439 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-291558

CABOT CORP · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

CABOT CORP · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CABOT CORP records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 16,908. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
CABOT CORP
Company CIK
0000016040
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
16,908
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
16,908
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 21, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CBT · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
16,908
Conversion / exercise price
59.76
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
November 18, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Consists of performance based units earned on the basis of the Corporation's performance in fiscal year 2025, of which 2,931 remain subject to time-based vesting.
F2
The option vests over a three year period as follows: 30% on November 19, 2026, 30% on November 19, 2027 and 40% on November 19, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.