Transaction #11561 · Form 5 · 0001423221-25-000070
Quanex Building Products CORP · Stock award · Common Stock
Quanex Building Products CORP · Transacted May 2, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 5 filing for Quanex Building Products CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on May 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 34. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001423221
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 34
- Reported price
- 16.7
- Reference value
- 567.8
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,349
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 5:14 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Navascues Jessica ↗
VP - Operations Excellence
CIK 0002050702
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These shares were acquired under the Quanex Building Products Corporation Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction that was exempt under Rule 16b-3(d) and 16b-3(c).
- F2
- Includes .2734 shares credited to the reporting person's account as the result of dividend reinvestments under the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- F3
- Includes 1.0789 shares credited toward the reporting person's account as a result of dividend reinvestments under the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.