Transaction #12821 · Form 4 · 0001966925-25-000004
TRUPANION, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
TRUPANION, INC. · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUPANION, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,881. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TRUPANION, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001371285
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,881
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 6,797
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 25, 2025, 9:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MCGIBNEY BRENNA ↗
Chief Administration Officer
CIK 0001966925
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- This Form 4 discloses the shares of common stock that have been withheld by the issuer to satisfy its income tax withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting of the restricted stock units, and does not represent a sale by the reporting person.
- F3
- On February 27, 2024, the reporting person was granted 10,829 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest and convert into common stock of the Issuer as to 1/8th of the total shares on May 22, 2024, after which 1/8th of the total shares vest quarterly, subject to continued service through each vest date.
- F4
- On February 27, 2024, the reporting person was granted 20,000 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest and convert into common stock of the Issuer as to 1/4th of the total shares on February 25, 2025, after which 1/16th of the total shares vest quarterly, subject to continued service through each vest date.
- F5
- On February 27, 2025, the reporting person was granted 15,053 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest and convert into common stock of the Issuer as to 1/8th of the total shares on May 22, 2025, after which 1/8th of the total shares vest quarterly, subject to continued service through each vest date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.