Transaction #13397 · Form 4 · 0001995789-25-000006
TRUPANION, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
TRUPANION, INC. · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUPANION, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,750. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TRUPANION, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001371285
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,750
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 7,677
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 6:27 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Qureshi Fawwad ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001995789
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- This Form 4 discloses the shares of common stock that have been withheld by the issuer to satisfy its income tax withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting of the restricted stock units, and does not represent a sale by the reporting person.
- F3
- The exercise and sale reported were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by reporting person on May 19, 2025, in order to implement a plan of financial diversification. Accordingly, the reporting person had no discretion with regard to the timing of the transaction.
- F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.0900 to $35.7350 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (4).
- F5
- On November 13, 2023, the reporting person was granted 60,000 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest and convert into common stock of the Issuer as to 1/4th of the total shares on November 25, 2024, after which 1/16th of the total shares vest quarterly, subject to continued service through each vest date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.