Transaction #14238 · Form 4 · 0000732717-25-000228
AT&T INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
AT&T INC. · Transacted November 28, 2025 · Filed December 2, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for AT&T INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,494. The filing date is December 2, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- AT&T INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000732717
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,494
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 560,955
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 2, 2025, 4:39 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- McElfresh Jeffery S. ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0001734431
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents deferred stock units purchased by the reporting person with automatic payroll deductions and partial company matching contributions. Deferred stock units are settled only in stock on a 1-for-1 basis.
- F2
- Restricted stock units acquired pursuant to the 2018 Incentive Plan. Each unit will convert into one share of issuer's common stock. One-third of the units vests and distributes on each of 2/15/2026, 2/15/2027, and 2/15/2028. Vesting (but not distribution) is accelerated on retirement eligibility.
- F3
- Mandatory tax withholding on vested restricted stock units.
- F4
- Based on a 401(k) plan statement dated 10/31/2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.