Transaction #16776 · Form 4 · 0001423221-25-000087
Quanex Building Products CORP · Stock award · Common Stock
Quanex Building Products CORP · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Quanex Building Products CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 9,100. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001423221
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 9,100
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 31,872.8619
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 8, 2025, 4:07 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Garcia Kimberley ↗
VP, CHRO
CIK 0001891778
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 0.7364 shares credited to the reporter's account as the result of dividend reinvestments under the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- F2
- Shares were sold to cover taxes due in connection with the grant of common stock relating to the vesting of Performance Shares originally granted to the reporting person on December 7, 2022.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.