Transaction #17001 · Form 4 · 0002055888-25-000005

NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,153. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000070145
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,153
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,153
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 3:37 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NFG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
4,153
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On December 4, 2025, the reporting person had 48 shares withheld and cancelled in respect of taxes in connection with the vesting of performance shares. These share cancellations are shown on Table I as dispositions (Transaction Code "D" in Column 4), although none of these cancelled shares were sold into the market, as indicated by Transaction Code "F" in Column 3.
F2
On December 4, 2025, the reporting person had 77 shares withheld and cancelled in respect of taxes in connection with the vesting of performance shares. These share cancellations are shown on Table I as dispositions (Transaction Code "D" in Column 4), although none of these cancelled shares were sold into the market, as indicated by Transaction Code "F" in Column 3.
F3
In connection with the vesting on December 4, 2025 of performance shares previously granted to the reporting person, the reporting person's receipt of 3,396 shares of common stock was deferred, resulting in the reporting person's receipt instead of 3,396 deferred stock units pursuant to National Fuel Gas Company's deferred compensation plan. The reporting person is therefore reporting the disposition of 3,396 shares of common stock in exchange for an equal number of deferred stock units.
F4
The NFG stock fund under the NFG 401(k) plan is denominated in units, representing ownership interests in a fund that includes both NFG common stock and a reserve of cash. The information reported represents the dollar value of the reporting person's balance in the NFG stock fund as of December 4, 2025, as reported by the plan administrator, divided by the closing price of NFG common stock on that date.
F5
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of NFG common stock.
F6
On December 4, 2025, the reporting person was granted 4,153 restricted stock units, vesting as follows: 1,384 on December 4, 2026, 1,384 on December 4, 2027, and 1,385 on December 4, 2028.
F7
Each deferred stock unit is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock.
F8
The deferred stock units become payable, in shares of common stock, after the reporting person's termination of service, pursuant to the reporting person's distribution election under National Fuel Gas Company's Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors and Officers.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.