Transaction #17009 · Form 4 · 0002071241-25-000004

Gevo, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Stock Option

Gevo, Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Gevo, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Stock Option on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 31,958. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
Gevo, Inc.
Company CIK
0001392380
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
31,958
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
63,917
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 4:39 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GEVO · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
31,958
Conversion / exercise price
0.71
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
May 21, 2034

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.29 to $2.335 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2
Between September 4, 2025 and December 5, 2025, the reporting person disposed of 22.34 shares of the issuer's common stock under the issuer's 401(k) plan to cover administrative fees. The information in this report is based on a plan statement dated November 25, 2025.
F3
The option became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on August 3, 2024.
F4
The option became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on May 22, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.