Transaction #17061 · Form 4 · 0000929638-25-004568

Freshpet, Inc. · Gift received · Options to purchase common stock

Freshpet, Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2021 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Freshpet, Inc. records a gift received involving Options to purchase common stock on October 15, 2021. The reported quantity was 36,000. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001611647
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
36,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
36,000
Ownership description
By Trust
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 6:43 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FRPT · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
36,000
Conversion / exercise price
8.9
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
September 27, 2026

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The securities are held by the Scott Morris 2020 Family Trust. See footnote 3 below.
F2
Represents disposition of shares to pay the exercise price of the options and applicable withholding taxes.
F3
On or about October 15, 2021, the reporting person transferred these options to the Scott Morris 2020 Family Trust for no consideration. The reporting person's spouse is trustee of the trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, and the filing of this report is not an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose. The transfer was previously unreported due to an administrative error.
F4
The options were issued pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan, and are fully vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.