Transaction #18820 · Form 4 · 0000789019-25-000120

MICROSOFT CORP · Purchase · Common Stock

MICROSOFT CORP · Transacted April 23, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MICROSOFT CORP records a purchase involving Common Stock on April 23, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,842. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000789019
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
3,842
Reported price
377.465 · See footnotes
Reference value
1,450,220.53
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
455,438.7633
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 6:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MSFT · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This acquisition was broker initiated without the reporting person's direction, approval, or knowledge.
F2
This disposition was broker initiated without the reporting person's direction, approval, or knowledge.
F3
On May 5, 2025, the shares remaining from the April 23, 2025 acquisition, after the April 30, 2025 disposition, were rescinded through the broker's error account. This disposition was broker initiated without the reporting person's direction, approval, or knowledge. This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $438.8169 to $438.8201. The price reported above reflects the weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected.

Remarks

This Form 4 is being filed late due to the fact that the reported transactions only recently came to the attention of the reporting person and the issuer. On April 23, 2025, trading restrictions applicable to the reporting person's account were inadvertently removed by the reporting person's broker during an account update. As a result, the account manager purchased and later sold shares of the issuer on behalf of the reporting person without the reporting person's direction, approval, or knowledge. On May 5, 2025, the broker reversed the transactions through the broker's error account and issued the gain on the transactions to the reporting person's account, again without the reporting person's direction, approval, or knowledge. These transactions are matchable under Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Promptly upon being made aware of these transactions, the reporting person paid the issuer the full amount of profit realized in connection with the short-swing transaction.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.