Transaction #191 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-239064
Chewy, Inc. · Conversion · Class A common stock, par value $0.01
Chewy, Inc. · Transacted October 9, 2025 · Filed October 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Chewy, Inc. records a conversion involving Class A common stock, par value $0.01 on October 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,280,212. The filing date is October 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Chewy, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001766502
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Conversion · Code C
- Quantity acquired
- 13,280,212
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 13,280,212
- Ownership description
- See footnotes
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 14, 2025, 4:30 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CIE Management IX Ltd ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001518072
- BC Partners Holdings Ltd ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001709681
- Argos Holdings GP LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001778154
- Argos Holdings L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001778156
- Citrus Intermediate Holdings L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001778195
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of Class A common stock was issued upon conversion of one share of Class B common stock. Shares of Class B common stock are convertible into shares of Class A common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- Argos Holdings GP LLC ("GP LLC") is the general partner of Argos Holdings L.P. ("Argos"). Argos is the sole common equity holder of Citrus Intermediate Holdings L.P. ("Citrus"). GP LLC is the general partner of Citrus. CIE Management IX Limited ("CIE") controls a majority of the equity interests of GP LLC and has the power to appoint members to the board of directors of GP LLC who may exercise majority voting power at meetings of the board of directors of GP LLC. BC Partners Holdings Limited is the controlling shareholder of CIE.
- F3
- The reported securities are held directly by affiliates and accounts managed by the Reporting Persons. Each Reporting Person may be deemed to be the beneficial owner of all or a portion of the securities reported herein. The filing of this statement shall not be deemed to be an admission that, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), or otherwise, the Reporting Persons are the beneficial owners of any securities reported herein. The Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of such securities except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. On the basis of the relationship between each of Mr. Raymond Svider, Mr. Fahim Ahmed, Mr. Michael Chang and other directors of the Issuer designated or nominated by the Reporting Persons, the Reporting Persons may be directors of the Issuer by deputization for the purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.