Transaction #1932 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-045700
Construction Partners, Inc. · Stock award · Class B Common Stock
Construction Partners, Inc. · Transacted October 17, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Construction Partners, Inc. records a stock award involving Class B Common Stock on October 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 12,134. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Construction Partners, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001718227
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 12,134
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 100,869
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2025, 4:20 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Fleming Ned N. IV ↗
Member of 10% owner group
CIK 0001987592
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 12,134
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reported transaction represents a grant of immediately vested shares of Class A common stock, $0.001 par value ("Class A common stock"), of Construction Partners, Inc. (the "Issuer") under the Construction Partners, Inc. 2018 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Incentive Plan").
- F2
- Includes 2,033 restricted shares of Class A common stock with time-based vesting criteria previously granted under the Incentive Plan that vest as follows: (i) 1,227 shares on September 30, 2026, (ii) 556 shares on September 30, 2027, and (iii) 250 shares on September 30, 2028. Under the terms of the respective award agreements, the reporting person has sole voting power with respect to the reported shares.
- F3
- The reported transaction represents the surrender by the reporting person of shares of Class A common stock to the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon the vesting of restricted shares of Class A common stock awarded to the reporting person under the Incentive Plan. Pursuant to the terms of the Incentive Plan and the applicable award agreements, the number of shares surrendered was determined using a value of $115.01 per share, the closing price for a share of Class A common stock on October 17, 2025, the vesting date.
- F4
- The reported shares are held by a limited liability company for which the reporting person serves as co-manager, and, in such capacity, shares the power to vote and direct the disposition of the shares.
- F5
- Each share of Class B common stock, $0.001 par value, of the Issuer ("Class B common stock") is convertible into one share of Class A common stock (i) at any time at the option of the holder or (ii) upon any transfer, except for certain transfers described in the Issuer's amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In addition, upon the election of the holders of a majority of the then-outstanding shares of Class B common stock, all outstanding shares of Class B common stock will be converted into shares of Class A common stock. The holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock vote as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of stockholders. The holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote per share, and the holders of the Class B common stock are entitled to 10 votes per share. The shares of Class B common stock do not expire.
- F6
- The reported transaction represents a grant of immediately vested shares of Class B common stock under the Construction Partners, Inc. 2024 Restricted Stock Plan.
- F7
- The reported shares are owned directly by the Ned N. Fleming, IV 2013 Trust (the "Trust") and indirectly by Ned N. Fleming, IV as trustee of the Trust. Each of the Trust and Ned N. Fleming, IV are members of a 10% owner group of the Issuer.
- F8
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive cash in an amount equal to the value of one share of Class A common stock on the applicable vesting date. The restricted stock units do not expire.
- F9
- Includes 1,360 cash-settled RSUs with time-based vesting criteria previously granted under the Incentive Plan that vest as follows: (i) 554 RSUs on September 30, 2026, (ii) 556 RSUs on September 30, 2027, and (iii) 250 RSUs on September 30, 2028.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.