Transaction #20489 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-321123
CABOT CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units
CABOT CORP · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CABOT CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 28.2916. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CABOT CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000016040
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 28.2916
- Reported price
- 68.34
- Reference value
- 1,933.447944
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,324.8482
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Kalita Karen A ↗
SVP and General Counsel
CIK 0001778734
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 28.2916
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- 1 for 1
- F2
- Represents dividends paid on phantom stock units acquired under the Corporation's Supplemental 401(k) Plan and are to be settled upon the reporting person's retirement or other termination of employment.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.