Transaction #20490 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-321124

CABOT CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units

CABOT CORP · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CABOT CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 359.7252. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
CABOT CORP
Company CIK
0000016040
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
359.7252
Reported price
68.34
Reference value
24,583.620168
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
54,989.9827
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CBT · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
359.7252
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
1 for 1
F2
Represents dividends paid on phantom stock units acquired under the Corporation's Non-Employee Director's Deferral Plan and will be settled either upon the reporting person's termination of service as a director or in accordance with the distribution election of the reporting person, whichever first occurs.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.