Transaction #20821 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-057441

Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,174. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001830214
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,174
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
7,912
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 5:11 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DNA · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
F2
Represents shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock and/or restricted stock units. Sales to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of such securities do not represent discretionary trades by the Reporting Person. The Issuer's equity incentive plans allow the Issuer to require that satisfaction of tax withholding obligations be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction.
F3
The RSUs vest as follows: 25% of the underlying shares vested on May 1, 2024, then 36 equal monthly installments thereafter.
F4
The RSUs vest as follows: 2/48ths of the underlying shares vested on May 1, 2024, then 46 equal monthly installments thereafter.

Remarks

Chief Financial Officer

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.