Transaction #21651 · Form 4 · 0001229771-25-000003

Koppers Holdings Inc. · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent Rights

Koppers Holdings Inc. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Koppers Holdings Inc. records a stock award involving Dividend Equivalent Rights on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,087. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001315257
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,087
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,991
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 6:12 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KOP · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,087
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The dividend equivalent rights ("DERs") accrued with respect to additional time-based and performance-based restricted stock units ("RSUs" and "PSUs", respectively) credited to the reporting person. Of this total, 552 DERs accrued with respect to RSUs granted on January 4, 2022, January 4, 2023, January 4, 2024, and January 3, 2025, and 535 DERs accrued with respect to PSUs granted on January 4, 2023. Each DER is the economic equivalent of one share of Koppers Holdings Inc. common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.