Transaction #24161 · Form 4 · 0001657025-25-000015

TRUPANION, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

TRUPANION, INC. · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUPANION, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,000. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001371285
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
8,000
Reported price
8.93
Reference value
71,440
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
159,899
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 22, 2025, 7:26 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TRUP · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The exercise and sales reported were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by reporting person on June 6, 2025, in order to implement a plan of financial diversification. Accordingly, the reporting person had no discretion with regard to the timing of the transaction.
F2
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $37.4600 to $38.4700 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F3
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $37.5300 to $38.4700 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F4
This stock option grant is fully vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.