Transaction #26289 · Form 4 · 0001096906-25-002191

SECURITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORP · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)

SECURITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORP · Transacted December 6, 2024 · Filed December 31, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SECURITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORP records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on December 6, 2024. The reported quantity was 7,298. The filing date is December 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000318673
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
7,298
Reported price
13.67
Reference value
99,763.66
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
208,834
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 31, 2025, 6:02 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SNFCA · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class C Common Stock
Underlying quantity
7,298
Conversion / exercise price
13.67
Exercise date
March 6, 2025
Expiration date
December 6, 2029

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Does not include 112,260 shares of Class A Common Stock owned indirectly by the reporting person in the 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan.
F2
Does not include 30,146 shares of Class A Common Stock owned indirectly by the reporting person in the Deferred Compensation Plan.
F3
Includes 43,288 shares of Class A Common Stock and 45,501 shares of Class C Common Stock.
F4
This option was granted on December 6, 2019 as an option to purchase either 30,000 shares of Class A Common Stock or 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $5.46 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2013 Stock Option Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on February 7, 2020; a 2.5% stock dividend paid on July 17, 2020; a 5% stock dividend paid on July 16, 2021, July 8, 2022, July 14, 2023, July 12, 2024 and July 18, 2025.
F5
This option was granted on March 27, 2020 as an option to purchase either 30,000 shares of Class A Common Stock or 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $3.76 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2013 Stock Option Plan to reflect a 2.5% stock dividend paid on July 17, 2020; a 5% stock dividend paid on July 16, 2021, July 8, 2022, July 14, 2023, July 12, 2024 and July 18, 2025.
F6
This option was granted on December 3, 2021 as an option to purchase either 30,000 shares of Class A Common Stock or 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $8.62 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 30,000 shares of Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2013 Stock Option Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on July 8, 2022, July 14, 2023, July 12, 2024 and July 18, 2025.
F7
This option was granted on December 2, 2022 as an option for either 35,000 shares of Class A Common Stock or 35,000 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $6.48 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 35,000 shares of Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2013 Stock Option Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on July 14, 2023, July 12, 2024 and July 18, 2025.
F8
This option was granted on December 1, 2023 as an option for either 40,000 shares of Class A Common Stock or 40,000 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $7.99 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 40,000 Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on July 12, 2024 and July 18, 2025.
F9
This option was granted on December 6, 2024 as an option for either 6,950 shares of Class A Common Stock or 6,950 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $14.39 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 6,950 Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on July 18, 2025.
F10
This option was granted on December 6, 2024 as an option for either 33,050 shares of Class A Common Stock or 33,050 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $13.08 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 33,050 Class C Common Stock, but adjusted pursuant to the anti-dilution rights of the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan to reflect a 5% stock dividend paid on July 18, 2025.
F11
This option was granted on December 5, 2025 as an option for either 10,657 shares of Class A Common Stock or 10,657 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $9.38 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 10,657 Class C Common Stock. These options vest quarterly in equal installments, beginning on March 5, 2026.
F12
This option was granted on December 5, 2025 as an option for either 44,343 shares of Class A Common Stock or 44,343 shares of Class C Common Stock at an exercise price of $8.53 per share. This option reflects the reporting person's election to have an option for 44,343 Class C Common Stock. These options vest quarterly in equal installments, beginning on March 5, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.