Transaction #27323 · Form 4 · 0000731802-26-000006

ATMOS ENERGY CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

ATMOS ENERGY CORP · Transacted January 2, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ATMOS ENERGY CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on January 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,500. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000731802
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,500
Reported price
168.23
Reference value
420,575
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,500
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 5:27 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ATO · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
To report the vesting and delivery of the first installment of 2,500 RSUs issued to the reporting person on January 15, 2025.
F2
Shares withheld pursuant to a tax withholding obligation under the Plan.
F3
Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's common stock.
F4
The restricted share units issued will vest and be delivered to the reporting person in equal installments of 2,500 RSUs on January 1, 2027, and January 1, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.