Transaction #27999 · Form 5 · 0001193125-26-001888

POPULAR, INC. · Other acquisition · Common Stock Par Value $0.01 per share

POPULAR, INC. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 5 filing for POPULAR, INC. records an other acquisition involving Common Stock Par Value $0.01 per share on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 14.816. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000763901
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
14.816
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,865.816
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 12:04 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BPOP · NasdaqBPOPM · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares acquired pursuant to reinvestment of dividends paid by the Corporation. The shares were acquired in transactions exempt from Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 pursuant to Rule 16a-11 thereunder.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.