Transaction #29643 · Form 4 · 0001437749-26-031803
PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC · Exercise / conversion · Voting Common Stock
PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC records an exercise / conversion involving Voting Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,147,031. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC
- Company CIK
- 0001098146
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,147,031
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,485,140
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 11:27 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sugarman Steven ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001504590
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On October 1, 2026, upon the expiration of the restricted period on 1,147,031 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person pursuant to an award agreement effective October 1, 2025 (previously disclosed in a Form 4 filed on October 23, 2025), 1,147,031 RSUs settled and the Issuer delivered shares of Common Stock in settlement thereof. No consideration was paid by the Reporting Person in connection with the settlement.
- F2
- Represents 583,609 shares of Common Stock withheld by the Issuer upon settlement of the RSUs to satisfy the Reporting Person's applicable tax withholding obligations. The shares were withheld at a price of $1.00 per share, representing the closing price of the Issuer's Common Stock on September 25, 2026. The withheld shares were not delivered to the Reporting Person.
- F3
- The Trust is a revocable living trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person and his spouse. The Reporting Person and his spouse are the trustees of the Trust.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.