Transaction #32749 · Form 4 · 0001660951-26-000003
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO · Transacted October 7, 2026 · Filed October 9, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on October 7, 2026. The reported quantity was 480. The filing date is October 9, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO
- Company CIK
- 0000915389
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 480
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 18,409
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 9, 2026, 4:02 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Mink Kim Ann ↗
Director
CIK 0001660951
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 480
- Conversion / exercise price
- 0
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Phantom Stock Units credited under the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan, each having a value equal to the market value of one share of issuer common stock and payable only in cash after termination of service as a director.
- F2
- Automatic deferral of a portion of director's annual retainer fees that would otherwise have been paid in cash.
- F3
- Includes units credited since April 8, 2026, as reinvestment of dividend equivalents for phantom shares deferred under the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan ("DDCP"), including credits for accrued dividend equivalents that were made to the directors DDCP account on October 7, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.