Transaction #4539 · Form 4 · 0001231919-25-000410

Navan, Inc. · Conversion · Class A Common Stock

Navan, Inc. · Transacted October 31, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Navan, Inc. records a conversion involving Class A Common Stock on October 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,478,486. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001639723
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Conversion · Code C
Quantity acquired
4,478,486
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
4,780,989
Ownership description
By Lightspeed Opportunity Fund, L.P.
SEC acceptance time
Nov 4, 2025, 5:13 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NAVN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of Series Seed, Series A, Series A-1, Series B, Series C, Series C-1, Series D, Series E, Series F and Series G-1 Preferred Stock automatically converted into shares of Class A Common Stock immediately prior to the closing of the Issuer's initial public offering ("IPO") for no additional consideration at a conversion ratio that was dependent upon the initial price per share to the public in the Issuer's IPO.
F2
Shares are held by Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P. ("Lightspeed X"). Lightspeed General Partner X, L.P. ("LGP X") is the general partner of Lightspeed X. Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner X, Ltd. ("LUGP X") is the general partner of LGP X. Each of LGP X and LUGP X disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.
F3
Shares are held by Lightspeed Affiliates X, L.P. ("Affiliates X"). LGP X is the general partner of Affiliates X. LUGP X is the general partner of LGP X. Each of LGP X and LUGP X disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.
F4
Shares are held by Lightspeed Opportunity Fund, L.P. ("Opportunity"). Lightspeed General Partner Opportunity Fund, L.P. ("LGP Opportunity") is the general partner of Opportunity. Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Opportunity Fund, Ltd. ("LUGP Opportunity") is the general partner of LGP Opportunity. Each of LGP Opportunity and LUGP Opportunity disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.
F5
Shares are held by Lightspeed Strategic Partners I L.P. ("Strategic"). Lightspeed Strategic Partners General Partner I L.P. ("LGP Strategic") is the general partner of Strategic. Lightspeed Strategic Partners Ultimate General Partner I L.L.C. ("LUGP Strategic") is the general partner of LGP Strategic. Each of LGP Strategic and LUGP Strategic disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.
F6
Shares are held by Lightspeed Venture Partners Select II, L.P. ("Lightspeed Select II"). Lightspeed General Partner Select II, L.P. ("LGP Select II") is the general partner of Lightspeed Select II. Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select II, Ltd. ("LUGP Select II") is the general partner of LGP Select II. Each of LGP Select II and LUGP Select II disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.
F7
Shares are held by Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P. ("Lightspeed Select III"). Lightspeed General Partner Select III, L.P. ("LGP Select III") is the general partner of Lightspeed Select III. Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select III, Ltd. ("LUGP Select III") is the general partner of LGP Select III. Each of LGP Select III and LUGP Select III disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein.

Remarks

This Form 4 is the first of two Forms 4 filed relating to the same events. Combined, the two Form 4s report the holdings for the following Reporting Persons: Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P., Lightspeed Affiliates X, L.P., Lightspeed General Partner X, L.P., Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner X, Ltd., Lightspeed Opportunity Fund, L.P., Lightspeed General Partner Opportunity Fund, L.P., Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Opportunity Fund, Ltd., Lightspeed Strategic Partners I L.P., Lightspeed Strategic Partners General Partner I L.P., Lightspeed Strategic Partners Ultimate General Partner I L.L.C., Lightspeed Venture Partners Select II, L.P., Lightspeed General Partner Select II, L.P., Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select II, Ltd., Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P., Lightspeed General Partner Select III, L.P. and Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select III, Ltd. This Form 4 has been split into two filings because there are more than 10 reporting persons in total, and the SEC's EDGAR filing system limits a single Form 4 to a maximum of 10 reporting persons.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.