Transaction #4596 · Form 4 · 0001419111-25-000003

QUANTUM CORP /DE/ · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)

QUANTUM CORP /DE/ · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for QUANTUM CORP /DE/ records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 50,000. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000709283
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
50,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
50,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 4, 2025, 7:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

QMCO · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
50,000
Conversion / exercise price
9.44
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
November 1, 2032

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock of QMCO. The RSUs vest in four equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2026, with a vesting commencement date of July 1, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through each vesting date.
F2
This nonstatutory stock option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2026, with a vesting commencement date of July 1, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through each vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.