Transaction #6937 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-110257
CATERPILLAR INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
CATERPILLAR INC · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CATERPILLAR INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 12,500. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CATERPILLAR INC
- Company CIK
- 0000018230
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 12,500
- Reported price
- 196.7
- Reference value
- 2,458,750
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 54,012
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 12, 2025, 3:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Fassino Anthony D. ↗
Group President
CIK 0001839757
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes adjustments for dividends accrued.
- F2
- The information in this report is based on a 401(k) plan statement dated as of October 31, 2025.
- F3
- The stock options were granted pursuant to the Caterpillar Inc. 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan on March 7, 2022 and vest equally in 1/3 increments on the first, second and third anniversaries of the grant date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.