Transaction #825 · Form 4 · 0000874015-25-000260

IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,000. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000874015
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
6,000
Reported price
48.51
Reference value
291,060
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
21,937
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2025, 8:16 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

IONS · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on September 3, 2024.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $72.775 to $73.04 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (3) on this Form 4.
F3
Acquired pursuant to vesting and release of shares in accordance with a Restricted Stock Unit award.
F4
The sale was made pursuant to an automatic sale to cover the required tax withholding obligations pursuant to the 2011 Equity Incentive Plan Restricted Stock Unit Agreement and Grant Notice.
F5
Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Ionis common stock, or its equivalent cash value.
F6
Restricted Stock Units vest in four equal annual installments. Upon vesting, the restricted stock units will be paid out in whole shares of Ionis common stock or cash as may be determined by the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.