Company profile

SYNOPSYS INC insider acquisitions

Company CIK 0000883241 · Reported insider acquisitions and filing context.

Company filings at SEC ↗
SNPS · Nasdaq

These are company listings. A transaction is linked to a particular security only when the filing provides enough information.

Company activity summary

By transaction date, as of October 23, 2026.

7 days30 days90 daysOverlapping periods · securities and currencies kept separate

No records are loaded for this 7-day transaction window. This does not establish that no transactions occurred.

Known purchase value sums available amounts for non-derivative purchases only. Missing amounts are excluded. “Currency not specified” does not establish that the amounts share a currency. These summaries use all matching loaded records, while the timeline below covers only the current page.

Transaction timeline

Who reported an acquisition, and when the transaction occurred.

Reported acquisitions by transaction dateEach row is a reporting owner. Select a marker to open its transaction details. Jointly reported transactions appear for each associated reporting owner, without dividing quantities or amounts.Ghazi SassineGhazi SassineKankanwadi SudhindraKankanwadi SudhindraGlaser ShelaghGlaser ShelaghLEE JANETLEE JANETEllow MichaelEllow MichaelDE GEUS AARTDE GEUS AARTGhazi Sassine · October 15, 2026 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockKankanwadi Sudhindra · October 6, 2026 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockKankanwadi Sudhindra · October 5, 2026 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGlaser Shelagh · December 19, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGlaser Shelagh · December 19, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGlaser Shelagh · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsGhazi Sassine · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsLEE JANET · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsKankanwadi Sudhindra · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsEllow Michael · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsDE GEUS AART · December 16, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsEllow Michael · December 12, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitsGlaser Shelagh · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGlaser Shelagh · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGlaser Shelagh · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGhazi Sassine · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGhazi Sassine · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockGhazi Sassine · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockKankanwadi Sudhindra · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockKankanwadi Sudhindra · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockKankanwadi Sudhindra · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockDE GEUS AART · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockDE GEUS AART · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockDE GEUS AART · December 8, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockLEE JANET · December 3, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockLEE JANET · December 1, 2025 · Exercise / conversion · Common StockDec 1, 2025Oct 15, 2026
PurchaseStock awardGift receivedExercise / conversionConversionOther acquisition

26 dated transactions · 6 of 6 reporting owners shown. Select one owner to focus the chart.

View timeline as a table
Transaction dateCompany / securityReporting ownersAcquisition type
Oct 15, 2026SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGhazi SassineExercise / conversion
Oct 6, 2026SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockKankanwadi SudhindraExercise / conversion
Oct 5, 2026SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockKankanwadi SudhindraExercise / conversion
Dec 19, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGlaser ShelaghExercise / conversion
Dec 19, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGlaser ShelaghExercise / conversion
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsGlaser ShelaghStock award
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsGhazi SassineStock award
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsLEE JANETStock award
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsKankanwadi SudhindraStock award
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsEllow MichaelStock award
Dec 16, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsDE GEUS AARTStock award
Dec 12, 2025SYNOPSYS INCRestricted Stock UnitsEllow MichaelStock award
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGlaser ShelaghExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGlaser ShelaghExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGlaser ShelaghExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGhazi SassineExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGhazi SassineExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockGhazi SassineExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockKankanwadi SudhindraExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockKankanwadi SudhindraExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockKankanwadi SudhindraExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockDE GEUS AARTExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockDE GEUS AARTExercise / conversion
Dec 8, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockDE GEUS AARTExercise / conversion
Dec 3, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockLEE JANETExercise / conversion
Dec 1, 2025SYNOPSYS INCCommon StockLEE JANETExercise / conversion

Only transactions on this page are shown. Date windows end on the latest transaction date in this sample. Joint filings may appear on more than one row. Sales are not included. Share-price charts use a separate data source.

Share price & reported acquisitions

Daily closing prices from a separate source. The date window above also filters prices; reporting-owner and transaction-type selections filter the markers.

Price history is not available

Market-price history is not connected yet.

SNPS · Currency not specified. A marker uses that day's closing price, not the reported transaction price. No price is substituted for a missing trading day.

Reported acquisitions

Filing-date filters apply to the list and timeline. The summary above uses transaction dates.

Reset
Reported insider acquisitions, ordered by filing date, newest first. Currency is shown only when reported.
Filed / transactedReporting ownersType / securityQuantityPrice / reference valueDetails
Trade:
Ghazi SassinePRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M14,604135.88Value: 1,984,391.52Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraDeputy CFO & CAO
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M9,170135.88Value: 1,246,019.6Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraDeputy CFO & CAO
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M3,000135.88Value: 407,640Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M2,613348.17Value: 909,768.21Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M1,044354.45Value: 370,045.8Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A7,5540Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ghazi SassinePRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A19,8560Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LEE JANETGC & Corporate Secretary
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A3,2380Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraChief Accounting Officer
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A4,3170Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ellow MichaelChief Revenue Officer
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A6,4750Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
DE GEUS AARTEXECUTIVE CHAIR · Director
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A2,6930Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ellow MichaelChief Revenue Officer
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitsDerivative security · Code A24,2860Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M7590Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M6620Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M3,5900Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ghazi SassinePRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M2,2760Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ghazi SassinePRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M1,6540Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ghazi SassinePRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M1,0580Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraChief Accounting Officer
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M1,0120Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraChief Accounting Officer
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M5620Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Kankanwadi SudhindraChief Accounting Officer
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M7400Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
DE GEUS AARTEXECUTIVE CHAIR · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M6260Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
DE GEUS AARTEXECUTIVE CHAIR · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M8820Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
DE GEUS AARTEXECUTIVE CHAIR · Director
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M1,2340Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LEE JANETGC & Corporate Secretary
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M2930Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LEE JANETGC & Corporate Secretary
Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M6990Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗

Reporting owners are associated with a filing. Jointly reported amounts are not allocated to individual owners. Historical coverage is still being built. Read the methodology →