Company profile

SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO insider acquisitions

Company CIK 0000825542 · Reported insider acquisitions and filing context.

Company filings at SEC ↗
SMG · NYSE

These are company listings. A transaction is linked to a particular security only when the filing provides enough information.

Company activity summary

By transaction date, as of October 23, 2026.

7 days30 days90 daysOverlapping periods · securities and currencies kept separate
30-day company acquisitions grouped by security, category, original code, and currency.
Type / codeReported securityTransactionsKnown purchase valueMissing amounts
Stock awardCode ACommon SharesNon-derivative · Currency not specified2Not applicable2

Known purchase value sums available amounts for non-derivative purchases only. Missing amounts are excluded. “Currency not specified” does not establish that the amounts share a currency. These summaries use all matching loaded records, while the timeline below covers only the current page.

Transaction timeline

Who reported an acquisition, and when the transaction occurred.

Reported acquisitions by transaction dateEach row is a reporting owner. Select a marker to open its transaction details. Jointly reported transactions appear for each associated reporting owner, without dividing quantities or amounts.Sandoval Brian ESandoval Brian EJohnson Stephen LJohnson Stephen LScheiwer Mark JScheiwer Mark JHAGEDORN JAMESHAGEDORN JAMESMiaritis NickMiaritis NickCandelino RobertoCandelino RobertoKingdon Mark DKingdon Mark DAviles EdithAviles EdithSandoval Brian E · October 1, 2026 · Stock award · Common SharesJohnson Stephen L · October 1, 2026 · Stock award · Common SharesScheiwer Mark J · December 26, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockHAGEDORN JAMES · December 26, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockMiaritis Nick · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsCandelino Roberto · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsKingdon Mark D · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsAviles Edith · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsScheiwer Mark J · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockScheiwer Mark J · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsSandoval Brian E · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsJohnson Stephen L · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHAGEDORN JAMES · December 5, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockScheiwer Mark J · November 28, 2025 · Other acquisition · Common SharesHAGEDORN JAMES · November 28, 2025 · Other acquisition · Common SharesScheiwer Mark J · November 26, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockScheiwer Mark J · November 17, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockHAGEDORN JAMES · November 26, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockScheiwer Mark J · November 13, 2025 · Stock award · Common SharesHAGEDORN JAMES · November 13, 2025 · Stock award · Common SharesScheiwer Mark J · October 31, 2025 · Other acquisition · Common SharesHAGEDORN JAMES · October 31, 2025 · Other acquisition · Common SharesScheiwer Mark J · October 28, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockHAGEDORN JAMES · October 28, 2025 · Stock award · Phantom StockOct 28, 2025Oct 1, 2026
PurchaseStock awardGift receivedExercise / conversionConversionOther acquisition

33 dated transactions · 8 of 15 reporting owners shown. Select one owner to focus the chart.

View timeline as a table
Transaction dateCompany / securityReporting ownersAcquisition type
Oct 1, 2026SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesSandoval Brian EStock award
Oct 1, 2026SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesJohnson Stephen LStock award
Dec 26, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockScheiwer Mark JStock award
Dec 26, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockHAGEDORN JAMESStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsMiaritis NickStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsCandelino RobertoStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsKingdon Mark DStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsAviles EdithStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsMiller Austin ScottStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockScheiwer Mark JStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsScheiwer Mark JStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsSandoval Brian EStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsShumlin Peter EStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsJohnson Stephen LStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsHanft AdamStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CODividend Equivalent RightsEvans David CStock award
Dec 5, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockHAGEDORN JAMESStock award
Nov 28, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesScheiwer Mark JOther acquisition
Nov 28, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHagedorn ChristopherOther acquisition
Nov 28, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHAGEDORN JAMESOther acquisition
Nov 26, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockScheiwer Mark JStock award
Nov 17, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockScheiwer Mark JStock award
Nov 26, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockHAGEDORN JAMESStock award
Nov 13, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesTodorov DimiterStock award
Nov 13, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesScheiwer Mark JStock award
Nov 13, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesBaxter Nathan EricStock award
Nov 13, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHagedorn ChristopherStock award
Nov 13, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHAGEDORN JAMESStock award
Oct 31, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesScheiwer Mark JOther acquisition
Oct 31, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHagedorn ChristopherOther acquisition
Oct 31, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COCommon SharesHAGEDORN JAMESOther acquisition
Oct 28, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockScheiwer Mark JStock award
Oct 28, 2025SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COPhantom StockHAGEDORN JAMESStock award

Only transactions on this page are shown. Date windows end on the latest transaction date in this sample. Joint filings may appear on more than one row. Sales are not included. Share-price charts use a separate data source.

Share price & reported acquisitions

Daily closing prices from a separate source. The date window above also filters prices; reporting-owner and transaction-type selections filter the markers.

Price history is not available

Market-price history is not connected yet.

SMG · Currency not specified. A marker uses that day's closing price, not the reported transaction price. No price is substituted for a missing trading day.

Reported acquisitions

Filing-date filters apply to the list and timeline. The summary above uses transaction dates.

Reset
Reported insider acquisitions, ordered by filing date, newest first. Currency is shown only when reported.
Filed / transactedReporting ownersType / securityQuantityPrice / reference valueDetails
Trade: Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A575Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A144Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A9.84657.76Value: 568.70496Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A1,563.9457.76Value: 90,333.1744Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A37Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A42Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A106Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Aviles EdithDirector
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A121Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A18Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A14.07Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A50Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A189Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A187Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A159Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Hanft AdamDirector
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A121Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A121Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A2,751.65Not reported *Value: Not reportedCurrency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J3.24446.24Value: 150.00256Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Hagedorn ChristopherEVP & Chief of Staff
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J4.69346.24Value: 217.00432Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J43.25346.24Value: 2,000.01872Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A10.04656.61Value: 568.70406Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A72.0956.07Value: 4,042.0863Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A1,595.60656.61Value: 90,327.25566Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Todorov DimiterEVP, CLO & CORPORATE SECRETARY
Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A9,7480Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A11,5200Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Baxter Nathan EricPresident and COO · 10% owner
Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A28,5100Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Hagedorn ChristopherEVP & Chief of Staff
Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A12,2580Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code A41,3530Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J3.2446.3Value: 150.012Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Hagedorn ChristopherEVP & Chief of Staff
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J4.68746.3Value: 217.0081Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Other acquisitionCommon SharesNon-derivative security · Code J43.19646.3Value: 1,999.9748Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Scheiwer Mark JEVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A10.1955.81Value: 568.7039Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HAGEDORN JAMESChairman & CEO · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardPhantom StockDerivative security · Code A1,618.45155.81Value: 90,325.75031Currency not specifiedView ↗

Reporting owners are associated with a filing. Jointly reported amounts are not allocated to individual owners. Historical coverage is still being built. Read the methodology →